At The Lightbox we take your privacy seriously.  We collect and process personal data at various contact points for different uses and these are stored on a secure server location with strict security access. The data collected includes, but is not limited to, Name, Address, Email, and Telephone Number.

How do we use our data?

When purchasing a ticket for an event, or making a venue hire booking, or entering into another contractual relationship with The Lightbox, we require personal information to complete our contractual obligations. We will retain your personal information to communicate with you about your booking, and will also store the information for research purposes to track visitor engagement.

If you are a Friend, Supporter Friend or Corporate Sponsor, we may communicate with you about any applicable benefits or offers that may be of interest to you, including, but not limited to, discounted events, appropriate newsletters, fundraising, and renewing your support of The Lightbox.

We will only send you marketing communications when you have given us explicit consent to do so, and only via the channels and for the preferences you have expressed. We record this consent and periodically may ask you to re-confirm your communication preferences. 

At times, you may be contacted to complete a survey about your experience at The Lightbox. This will help us review our services to you to ensure that we are providing the best visitor experience possible.

We will never pass your personal data on to other 3rd parties.

Website data

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

Updating us & requests

Please email us via [email protected], or call The Lightbox on 01483 737800 should you wish for us to stop processing your personal data in anyway, or would like to remove your details from our records. Corrections/amendments to personal data should be made via the same channels.

You can update your marketing communication preferences by following the directions in any communication, or via email on [email protected], or by calling The Lightbox on 01483 737800.

Under the DPA and GDPR regulations, Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information. If you would like a copy of the data we hold for you, please email us via email [email protected], or by calling The Lightbox on 01483 737800. There is no fee for us to provide this information, and we will comply within one month of receiving the request.

Should you believe that The Lightbox have been unable to resolve your information rights concern, you can raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office, and should do so within three months of your last meaningful contact with The Lightbox. Please see the link below, or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113. 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact Details

“Woking Museum and Arts Centre” trading as “The Lightbox” is a charity (Registered Charity No. 1073543) and limited company.

The Lightbox

Chobham Road

Woking

GU21 4AA

Tel: 01483 737 800

Email: [email protected]

www.thelightbox.org.uk